Voting Information:


FIND YOUR

Iowa State & Federal

Federal - U.S. House - District 1
Rod Blum (i) (Republican)
Abby Finkenauer (Democrat)
Troy Hageman (Libertarian)
Governor
Fred Hubbell (Democrat)
Kim Reynolds (Republican)
State - House - District 57
Nancy Fett (Democrat)
Lucas Link (Libertarian)
Shannon Lundgren (Republican)
State - House - District 58
Andy McKean (Republican)
Joe Oclon (Democrat)
State - House - District 99
Pauline Chilton (Republican)
Lindsay James (Democrat)
State - House - District 100
Chuck Isenhart (Democrat)
Hank Linden (Republican)
State - House - District 96
Lee Hein (Republican)
Reenie Montgomery (Democrat)
State - House - District 56
Lori Egan (Democrat)
Anne Osmundson (Republican)
State - Senate - District 29
Tod R. Bowman (i) (Democrat)
Carrie Koelker (Republican)
State - Attorney General
Tom Miller (i) (Democrat)
State - Auditor
Mary Mosiman (Republican)
Rob Sand (Democrat)
State - Secretary of State
Deidre DeJear (Democrat)
Paul Pate (Republican)
State - Treasurer
Jeremy Davis (Republican)
Michael Fitzgerald (i) (Democrat)
State - Secretary of Agriculture
Tim Gannon (Democrat)
Mike Naig (i) (Republican)


Dubuque County

Dubuque County Attorney
C.J. May (Democrat)
Scott J. Nelson (Republican)
Dubuque County Supervisor
Curt Kiessling (Republican)
Daryl Klein (Republican)
Ann McDonough (Democrat)
Jay Wickham (i) (Democrat)
Dubuque County Recorder
John Murphy (i) (Democrat)
Tim Schultz (Republican)
Dubuque County Treasurer
Eric Stierman (i) (Democrat)
Dubuque County Referendum
Referendum: Extension Service tax

Clayton County

Clayton County Attorney
Al Heavens (Republican)
Clayton County Supervisor
Richard Dinan (Republican)
Steve Doeppke (Republican)
Joleen Jansen (Democrat)
Sharon Keehner (Republican)
Clayton County Recorder
Sue Meyer (Republican)
Clayton County Treasurer
Linda Zuercher (Republican)

Delaware County

Delaware County Attorney
John Bernau (Republican)
Delaware County Supervisor
Shirley Helmrichs (Republican)
Delaware County Recorder
Daneen Schindler (Republican)
Delaware County Treasurer
Pam Klein (Republican)

Jackson County

Jackson County Attorney
Sara Davenport (Democrat)
Jackson County Board of Supervisors – District 2
Samantha Clasen-McLaughlin (Independent)
John Willey (Republican)
Jackson County Board of Supervisors – District 3
Jeff Holtz (Republican)
Larry McDevitt (Democrat)
Jesse Herrig (Independent)
Allan Till (Petition Nominee)
Jackson County Recorder
Jackie Leitzen (Republican)
Arlene Schauf (Democrat)
Jackson County Treasurer
Beth Gerlach (Republican)
Arlene Lyon (Democrat)

Jones County

Jones County Attorney
Kristofer Lyons
Jones County Recorder
Sheri Jones (Republican)
Jones County Treasurer
Amy Picray (Republican)

Illinois State & Federal

Federal - U.S. House - District 17
Cheri Bustos (i) (Democrat)
Bill Fawell (Republican)
State - House - District 89
Andrew Chesney (Republican)
Nicholas "Nick" Hyde (Democrat)
State - Senate - District 45
David Simpson (Democrat)
Brian Stewart (Republican)
State - Governor
J.B. Pritzker (Democrat)
Bruce Rauner (Republican)
State - Attorney General
Erika Harold (Republican)
Kwame Raoul (Democrat)
State - Secretary of State
Jason Helland (Republican)
Jesse White (Democrat)
State - Comptroller
Susana Mendoza (Democrat)
Darlene Senger (Republican)
State - Treasurer
Jim Dodge (Republican)
Michael Frerichs (Democrat)

Illinois County

Sheriff
Kevin Turner (Republican)
County clerk and recorder
Angie Kaiser (Republican)
County treasurer
Melisa Hammer (Republican)
County Board of Supervisors - District 1
Jacob Shireman (Republican)
County Board of Supervisors- District 4
William Bingham (Republican)
County Board of Supervisors- District 5
Staci Duerr (Republican)
C. Allen Elsbree (Democrat)
County Board of Supervisors- District 6
Gerald Podraza (Democrat)
Lucas Bourquin (Republican)
County Board of Supervisors- District 10
Henrica Regez (Independent)
County Board of Supervisors- District 15
Kathleen Freeman (Democrat)
Robert “Bob” O’Connor (Republican)

Wisconsin State & Federal

Federal - U.S. House - District 3
Ron Kind (Democrat)
Steve Toft (Republican)
Federal - U.S. House - District 2
Mark Pocan (Democrat)
Federal - U.S. Senate
Tammy Baldwin (Democrat)
Leah Vukmir (Republican)
State Governor
Tony Evers (Democrat)
Scott Walker (i) (Republican)
State Attorney General
Josh Kaul (Democrat)
Brad Schimel (Republican)
Secretary of State
Doug La Follette (Democrat)
Jay Schroeder (Republican)
State Treasurer
Sarah Godlewski (Democrat)
Travis Hartwig (Republican)
State - Assembly - District 49
Mike Mooney (Democrat)
Travis Tranel (Republican)
State - Assembly - District 51
Todd Novak (Republican)
Jeff Wright (Democrat)
State - Assembly - District 96
Paul Buhr (Democrat)
Loren Oldenburg (Republican)
State - Senate - District 17
Howard Marklein (Republican)
Kriss Marion (Democrat)
Grant County Wisconsin Referendum
Referendum: Grant County Dark Store Loopholes
Iowa County Wisconsin Referendum
Referendum Question 1: Mineral Point Unified School District
Iowa County Wisconsin Referendum
Referendum Question 2: Mineral Point Unified School District
Lafayette County Wisconsin Referendum
Referendum: Belmont Community School

Government 101

State Legislature/Assembly

Forms the legislative branch of your states government and works alongside your state Senate & Governor to create laws and establish a state budget.
Each representative is elected to a two-year term.
Among other duties represenatives introduce bills and resolutions, offer amendments and serve on committees.
Represent the concerns of the country.

State Senate

Forms the legislative branch of your state government and works alongside your state Governor & House of Representatives
Each representative is elected to a four-year term.
Duties: represenatives pass bills on public policy matters, setting levels for state spending, raising and lowering taxes, and voting to uphold or override gubernatorial vetoes.
Represent the interests of the state.

State Governor

The head of the executive branch of your state government and is charged with enforcing state laws.
There is no term limit
Duties: Approve or veto bills passed by your states General Assembly, to convene the legislature, and to grant pardons, except in cases of treason and impeachment, commander-in-chief of the state's military forces.

State Agriculture

Executive position in your state government.
Four year term
Duties: Provide leadership for all aspects of agriculture in your state, ensure consumer protection and promote the responsible use of our natural resources.

State Attorney General

Chief legal advisor and law enforcement officer for the state.
Two four-year terms
Duties: Is empowered to prosecute violations of state law, represent the state in legal disputes and issue legal advice to state agencies and legislature.

State Auditor

Ensures that government officials use taxpayer dollars for the intended purposes to benefit the public.
Four-year term
Duties: Administration, Financial Audit, and Performance Investigation.

Secretary of State

The head of the executive branch of your state government and is charged with enforcing state laws.
There is no term limit
Duties: Approve or veto bills passed by your state General Assembly, to convene the legislature, and to grant pardons, except in cases of treason and impeachment, commander-in-chief of the state's military forces.

State Treasurer

Chief financial officer of the government of your state
Four-year term
Duties: Receiving and distributing state funds as needed, investing state money, maintaining the accounts of the state and coordinating financial planning.

State Secretary of Agriculture

Executive position in your state government.
Four-year term
Duties: Consumer Protection & Industry Services Division, Division of soil Conservation, Food Safety & Animal Health Division