State Track and Field

Western Dubuque’s Damon Jaeger competes in the Iowa Class 4A boys long jump during the Iowa State Track & Field Championships at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, on Friday, May 17. Jaeger won a state title in the event and has been honored as a Telegraph Herald all-area boys track performer.

Sprints

Alden Kuntz (sr., Wahlert)

Kuntz capped a stellar track career by anchoring Wahlert to 4x100 and 4x200 titles and earned his third straight Iowa Class 3A runner-up finish in the 200.

Evan Wulfekuhle (jr., Beckman)

Wulfekuhle earned a solo medal in the Iowa Class 2A 100-meter and anchored the Trailblazers to a pair of relay medals in the 4x100 and sprint medley.

Zack Butcher (sr., Western Dubuque)

Butcher posted the fastest 100 time in the area in 11.05 seconds, qualified for the Drake Relays and was a focal point for the Bobcats’ well-decorated sprint relay squads.

Distance

David Holesinger (sr., Hempstead)

Earned state medals in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 and qualified for the Drake Relays in each event as well. Holesinger owns several Hempstead records that will be tough to top in the coming years.

Ben Hermiston (sr., Hempstead)

Nothing will beat watching Hermiston leap several spots over the final lap of the Iowa Class 4A 1,600-meter final to finish second place overall in the last race of his prep career.

Jumps

Grant Kelchen (sr., Western Dubuque)

Somewhat of a longshot entering the Iowa Class 4A state high-jump final, Kelchen crushed his previous personal best by 2 inches to earn a state championship in the event in one of this spring’s top moments.

Damon Jaeger (sr., Western Dubuque)

The Iowa Class 4A state long jump champion was just seconds away from winning a Drake Relays title in the event as well. Jaeger also owns 2019’s best long jump at 23 feet, 2-inches.

Matt Davis (jr., Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg)

An officiating error made Davis have to win the Wisconsin Division 3 high jump title twice, but he pulled out a personal-best 6-foot-6 to take home gold.

Throws

Jason Simon-Ressler (sr., Western Dubuque)

The latest great Bobcat thrower, Simon-Ressler had the fifth-farthest shot put throw in Iowa this year and earned a spot at Drake Relays and an Iowa Class 4A medal.

Aiden DeWitt (sr., Hempstead)

Always fun to see a darkhorse rise in the ranks by shattering a personal record. DeWitt did that at the Iowa state meet to earn himself a fourth-place medal in shot put.

Hurdles

Will Burds (jr., Western Dubuque)

Clocked the fourth-fastest 400 hurdles time in Iowa Class 4A this season and won a medal in the event.

Relays

Wahlert 4x100 (Danny McDermott, Jake Brosius, Jared Weber, Alden Kuntz) — So many stellar sprint relay teams to choose from, the Golden Eagles get the edge over Western Dubuque here after their state championship in the event.

Western Dubuque 4x200 (Drake George, Zack Butcher, Daniel Fagerlind, Damon Jaeger) — …And the Bobcats edge the state-title-winning Golden Eagles here because they clocked the fastest 4x2 time in Iowa, 1:27.76.

Western Dubuque 4x400 (Drake George, Sam Goodman, Zack Butcher, Will Burds) — Essentially a “who’s who” of multi-sport Bobcats, it’s no surprise they’d rank among the top 4x4 teams in Iowa.

Dodgeville/Mineral Point 4x800 (Dylan McGraw, Jerimiah Beasley, Peyton Tranel, Henry Keith) — This group ran to silver at the Wisconsin Division 2 state meet and returns three of the four legs for next year.

Wahlert sprint medley (Danny McDermott, Coby Adams, Alden Kuntz, Connor Belken) — This same group captured a 4x200 championship while running to second place in this event at the Iowa Class 3A state meet.

Hempstead distance medley (Clayton Spahn, Kyle Arthofer, Sean McGrath, Ben Hermiston) — These guys barely missed the podium at the state meet, but are worth mentioning for the sake of highlighting the Mustangs’ very deep arsenal of distance runners this season.

Western Dubuque shuttle hurdle (Grant Kelchen, Logan Brosius, Damon Jaeger, Ethan Achenbach) — A group that contains state jumps champions in Kelchen and Jaeger along with hurdle specialists in Brosius and Achenbach, they ran to a medal in Iowa Class 4A.

Copyright, Telegraph Herald. This story cannot be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without prior authorization from the TH.