Drake Relays

Dubuque Wahlert’s Rylee Steffen runs in the girls 400 meter dash at the Drake Relays on Friday in Des Moines.

The Iowa High School Athletic Association and Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released their Class 3A, 2A, and 1A track and field state qualifiers.

Here is a list of qualifiers, with their seed and state-qualifying times, for the Iowa state track meet, which kicks off next Thursday at Drake Stadium in Des Moines:

CLASS 3A

BOYS

100 – 3. Ryan Brosius (Dubuque Wahlert) 10.96

200 – 3. Ryran Brosius (Dubuque Wahlert) 22.05

400 – 2. Eli Naumann (Western Dubuque) 49.90

800 – 1. Eli Naumann (Western Dubuque) 1:59.14; 5. Brendon Begle (Western Dubuque) 1:59.94

1,600 --- 1. Eli Naumann (Western Dubuque) 4:28.89; 17. Isaiah Hammerand (Western Dubuque) 4:38.95

3,200 – 8. Carter Hancock (Dubuque Wahlert) 10:13.38; 13. Isaiah Hammerand (Western Dubuque) 10:29.39

400 hurdles – 17. Ashton Hogrefe (Western Dubuque) 57.99

4x100 – 11. Dubuque Wahlert (Charlie Irwin, Carson Cummer, Bryce Rudiger, Ryan Brosius, Matthew Nachtman, Kaiden Knockel) 43.53; 21. Maquoketa (Carter Meyer, Isaac Koppang, Keelan Hoover, Tye Hardin, Tate Martin, Jayden Koos) 44.10; 23. Western Dubuque (Carson Burger, Tyler Horstman, Ian Fagan, Brock Carpenter, Dillon Aulwes) 44.24

4x200 – 10. Dubuque Wahlert (Charlie Irwin, Carson Cummer, Matthew Nachtman, Ryan Brosius, Bryce Rudiger) 1:31.66; 14. Maquoketa (Carter Meyer, Isaac Koppang, Keelan Hoover, Tye Hardin, Jayden Koos) 1:32.16; 23. Western Dubuque (Dillon Aulwes, Tyler Horstman, Grant Glauser, Ian Fagan, Caleb Klein) 1:32.63

4x400 – 6. Western Dubuque (Nathan Williams, Timmy Horsfall, Caleb Klein, Dylan Schroeder, Ryan Digmann, Daviyon Gaston) 3:27.33

4x800 – 4. Western Dubuque (Brendon Begle, Nathan Williams, Ryan Digmann, Caden Coyle, Eli Nauman) 8:22.30

Distance medley – 9. Western Dubuque (Eric Deutmeyer, Ian Fagan, Caleb Klein, Dylan Schroeder, Tyler Horstman) 3:43.63; 17. Dubuque Wahlert (Isaac Pfeiffer, Seamus Crahan, Wilson Oberfoell, Will Richardson, Matthew Nachtman) 3:46.12

High jump – 7. Tye Hardin (Maquoketa) 6-2

Long jump – 15. Keelan Hoover (Maquoketa) 20-8 1/4 ; 18. Daviyon Gaston (Western Dubuque) 20-3 ½

Discus – 2. Duke Faley (Dubuque Wahlert) 161-6; 12. Dakota Hoffman (Western Dubuque) 146-7; Collin Grau (Maquoketa) 143-5

Shot put – 4. Dakota Hoffman (Western Dubuque) 56-6 ½; 15. Josh Ernzen (Western Dubuque) 48-11 ¼

Shuttle hurdle relay – 10. Western Dubuque (Ashton Hogrefe, Tyler Horstman, Timmy Horsfall, Colin McDermott, Brandon Decker) 1:02.26

Sprint medley – 18. Western Dubuque (Carson Burger, Brock Carpenter, Caleb Klein, Ian Fagan, Dillon Aulwes) 1:36.67

GIRLS

100 – 1. Audrey Biermann (Western Dubuque) 12.31; 5. Meghan McDonald (Dubuque Wahlert) 12.69; 7. Brynn Walters (12.85)

200 – 1. Audrey Biermann (Western Dubuque) 24.89; 2. Rylee Steffen (Dubuque Wahlert) 25.45; 12. Sammy Recker (Western Dubuque) 26.19;

400 – 1. Audrey Biermann (Western Dubuque) 56.37; 3. Rylee Steffen (Dubuque Wahlert) 57.85; 11. Reese Kuhlman (Maquoketa) 1:00.74; 20. Alivia Schulte (West Delaware)

800 – 13. Kaitlyn Thole (Western Dubuque) 2:29.05

1,500 – 9. Ellie Meyer (Dubuque Wahlert) 5:09.85; 20. Alyssa Klein (Western Dubuque) 5:17.70

100 hurdles –16. Juliette Weber (West Delaware) 16.64

400 hurdles – 4. Alivia Schule (West Delaware) 1:07.29; 22. Josie McMahon (West Delaware) 1:10.89

Shuttle hurdle relay – 10. West Delaware (Juliette Weber, Josie McMahon, Katelin Ante, Alivia Schulte, Kate Loecke) 1:09.42

4x100 – 2. Dubuque Wahlert (Rylee Steffen, Emma Donovan, Tessa Berning, Meghan McDonald, Lauren McClimon) 49.32; 10. Western Dubuque (Ava Ramler, Sammy Recker, Erica Ernzen, Brynn Walters, lucy Ehlers) 50.19

4x200 – 8. Western Dubuque (Lucy Ehlers, Sammy Recker, Ava Ramler, Brynn Walters, Erica Ernzen) 1:46.17; 12. Dubuque Wahlert (Meghan McDonald, Tessa Berning, Mia Kunert, Lauren McClimon, Rylee Steffen) 1:46.58

4x400 – 3. Dubuque Wahlert (Jamie Schmid, Mia Kunnert, Olivia Donovan, Lauren McClimon, Rylee Steffen 4:08.68

4x800 – 7. Dubuque Wahlert ( Olivia Donovan, Alana Duggan, Jamie Schmid, Ellie Meyer, Josie Belken (10:03.83); 20. Western Dubuque (Alyssa Klein, Kaitlyn Thole, Gabby Kaiser, Bella Meyers, Isabella Graber) 10:32.06; 22. West Delaware (Makayla Grasper, Faith Rich, Faith Litterer, Kirstyn Kolbet, Kennedy Kolbet, Abby Kass) 10:32.46

Sprint medley – 1. Western Dubuque (Ava Ramler, Sammy Recker, Brynn Walters, Audrey Biermann, Ashley Willenborg) 1:46.38; 2. Dubuque Wahlert (Meghan McDonald, Lauren McClimon, Tessa Berning, Rylee Steffen, Emma Donovan, Olivia Donovan) 1:46.83

Discus – Maddy Maahs (Western Dubuque) 113-3

Shot put – 3, Taryn Penney (Western Dubuque) 41-6 ¾; 7. Maddy Maahs (39-4 ½)

Distance medley – 8. Dubuque Wahlert (Emma Donovan, Tessa Berning, Olivia Donovan, Jamie Schmid, Mia Kunnert) 4:24.45; 19 Maquoketa (Jordan Ambruster, Taylor Wing, Kalyn Hackman, Clare Hackman, Allison Bean) 4:30.64

CLASS 2A

BOYS

100 – 20. Jack Menster (Cascade) 11.50

400 – 4. Cole Miller (Cascade) 50.59

4x100 – 19. Cascade (Luka Rickels, Jack Menster, Will Hosch, Isaac Nava, Cole Miller, Trever Finzel) 44.63

4x200 – 21. Cascade (Luka Rickels, Jack Menster, Isaac Nava, Cole Miller, Will Hosch, Trever Finzel) 1:33.53

4x400 – 2. Cascade (Isaac Nava, Luka Rickels, Davis Trumm, Cole Miller, Will Hosch, Quinn Casey) 3:28.28

4x800 – 21. Cascade (Davis Trumm, Adam Knepper, Isaac Nava, Lane Cook, Cole Miller) 8:40.62

Discus – 21. Ben Fransen (Cascade) 136-6; 20. Wyatt Schulte (Dyersville Beckman) 136-6

Shot put – 10. Ben Fransen (Cascade) 49-4 ½; 17. Wyatt Schulte (Dyersville Beckman) 47-5

Sprint medley – 8. Cascade (Luke Rickels, Will Hosch, Jack Menster, Cole Miller, Trever Frenzel) 1:35.56

GIRLS

400 – 22. Molly Roling (Cascade) 1:03.19

1,500 – 21. Julia Mertz (Dyersville Beckman) 5:17.79

100 hurdles – 3. Devin Simon (Cascade) 15.62; 10. Addie Koelker (Dyersville Beckman) 16.02; 14. Kate Green (Cascade) 16.34

400 hurdles – 4. Elizabeth Gibbs (Cascade) 1:06.15; 6. Devin Simon (Cascade) 1:06.41

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Cascade (Elizabeth Gibbs, Kate Green, Brianna Koppes, Devin Simon, Emersyn Green) 1:07.80; 18. Dyersville Beckman (Abby Knepper, Claire Heinrichs, Kaitlyn Besler, Addie Koelker, Kayla Burkle) 1:11.09

4x400 – 4. Cascade (Molly Roling, Elizabeth Gibbs, Grace Rhomberg, Devin Simon, Ella Nauman) 4:09.86

CLASS 1A

BOYS

100 – 19. Casey Tath (Bellevue) 11.50

200 – 18. Casey Tath (Bellevue) 23.36

400 – 7. Cy Huber (Maquoketa Valley) 51.43; 9. Michael Schaul (Maquoketa Valley) 51.90; 18. Mika Lensker (Bellevue Marquette) 53.01

800 – 13. Payton Griebel (Bellevue) 2:04.70

1,600 – 13. Payton Griebel (Bellevue) 4:44.97; 20. Aiden Onken (Bellevue) 4:49.21

3,200 – 6. Keaton Reimer (Clayton Ridge) 10:25.17; 21. Payton Griebel (Bellevue) 11:01.49

110 hurdles – 2. Alex Pitts (Bellevue) 14.76; 12. Riley Carrier (Bellevue) 15.70

400 hurdles – 2. Alex Pitts (Bellevue) 54.77; 15. Riley Carrier (Bellevue) 56.98

4x100 – 15. Edgewood-Colesburg (Colin Harris, Chase Kirby, Ike Jones, Ian Miller, Dawson Bergan) 44.91

4x200 – 3. Edgewood-Colesburg (Colin Harris, Mason Ashline, Ike Jones, Ian Miller, Dawson Bergan) 1:32.35

4x400 – 4. Maquoketa Valley (Cy Huber, Lance McShane, Nolan Ries, Michael Schaul, Domarius Strickland) 3:29.19; 10. Bellevue (Riley Carrier, Kaden Guenther, Nolan Dunne, Alex Pitts, Casey Tath) 3:32.58

4x800 – 8. Maquoketa Valley (Michael Schaul, Matthew Schaul, Nolan Ries, Cy Huber, George Livingston) 8:39.58

Distance medley – 13. Clayton Ridge (Brodie Wahls, Teagan Palmer, Joe Schmelzer, Keaton Reimer, Caden Palmer, Nate Meier) 3:45.78

Long jump – 7. Alex Pitts (Bellevue) 20-11 ¾

Discus – 7. Caden Palmer (Clayton Ridge) 144-5; 10. Brock Trenkamp (Maquoketa Valley) 142-11

Shot put – 6. Brock Trenkamp (Maquoketa Valley) 50-5

Sprint medley – 5. Edgewood-Colesburg (Ike Jones, Ian Miller, Colin Harris, Mason Ashline, Nathan Carter, Pryce Rochford) 1:36.76; 6. Maquoketa Valley (Preston Roling, Lance McShane, Michael Schaul, Cy Huber, AJ Ambundo, Domarius Strickland) 1:36.82; 24. Bellevue (Casey Tath, Riley Carrier, Colby Sierverding, Kaden Guenther, Nolan Dunne) 1:39.48

GIRLS

100 – 17. Ella Aulwes (Edgewood-Colesburg) 13.26

200 – 14. Ella Aulwes (Edgewood-Colesburg) 27.32

400 – 7. Amaya Hunt (Maquoketa Valley) 1:00.91; 21. Allison Kettmann (Bellevue Marquette) 1:02.75

3,000 – 11. Holly Beauchamp (Bellevue Marquette) 11:51.43

100 hurdles – 3. JayLyn Moore (Clayton Ridge) 15.82

400 hurdles – 8. Allison Kettmann (Bellevue Marquette) 1:08.71; 15. JayLyn Moore (Clayton Ridge) 1:09.64

Shuttle hurdle relay – Clayton Ridge (Mara Pierce, Morgan Pierce, Audrey Ostrander, JayLyn Moore, Haley Rork, Allissa Mueller) 1:10.40

4x100 – 13. Maquoketa Valley (Amaya Hunt, Leah Ries, McKenna Thompson, Lily Huber, Kendra Hillers, Emma Richter) 52.20; 19. Bellevue (Morgan Meyer, Tayla Leibfried, Jami Portz, Adessa Leibfried, Alexis McCombe, Ka’Lynn DeShaw) 52.74

4x400 – 14. Maquoketa Valley (Saige Hunt, Kylie Chesnut, McKenna Thompson, Amaya Hunt, Lili Bauers, Emma Doyl) 4:21.38

High jump – 3. JayLyn Moore (Clayton Ridge) 5-2

Long jump – 21. Ella Aulwes (Edgewood-Colesburg) 15-10

Discus – 20 Kailyn Thompson (Bellevue Marquette) 102-4

Shot put – 3. Erin Knipper (Maquoketa Valley) 40-1; 18. Annie Hoffman (Edgewood-Colesburg) 35-6 ½; 22. Sophia Wilson (Edgewood-Colesburg) 35-2 3/4

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.