Here is a capsule look at first-team selections for the annual Telegraph Herald All-Area Softball team:

Sydney Steffen, Dyersville Beckman

Position — Pitcher

Grade — Senior

Season honors — Iowa Girls Coaches Association Class 2A third team all-state; IGCA Class 2A all-Southeast District; all-WaMaC Conference East Division first team

Statistics — Pitching: 24-13, 2 saves, 2.22 ERA, 249 1/3 innings, 170 strikeouts, 64 walks; Hitting: .397 (52-for-131), 25 runs, 15 doubles, 3 triples, 6 home runs, 42 RBIs

Malarie Huseman, Dubuque Hempstead

Position — Pitcher/1st base

Grade — Junior

Season honors — IGCA Class 5A second team all-state; IGCA Class 5A all-East District; all-Mississippi Valley Conference Valley Division second team

Statistics — Pitching: 20-6, 1.15 ERA, 152 2/3 innings, 192 strikeouts, 43 walks; Hitting: .292 (35-for-120), 9 runs, 13 doubles, 1 triple, 3 home runs, 33 RBIs

Anna Chapman, Dubuque Wahlert

Position — Pitcher/1st base

Grade — Sophomore

Season honors — IGCA Class 4A third team all-state; IGCA Class 4A all-Northeast District; all-Mississippi Valley Conference Valley Division second team

Statistics — Pitching: 15-8, 1 save, 1.78 ERA, 145 2/3 innings, 225 strikeouts, 32 walks; Hitting: .262 (27-for-103), 8 runs, 7 doubles, 1 triple, 4 home runs, 27 RBIs

Morgan James, Mineral Point

Position — Catcher

Grade — Senior

Season honors — Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association small schools all-state second team; WFSCA small schools all-District 3; Southwest Wisconsin Activities League player of the year; all-SWAL first team

Statistics — Hitting: .571 (48-for-105), 11 runs, 15 doubles, 1 triple, 4 home runs, 44 RBIs

Kaycie Wagner, Platteville

Position — Pitcher/1st base

Grade — Senior

Season honors — WFSCA small schools all-state honorable mention; WFSCA small schools all-District 3; all-Southwest Wisconsin Conference first team

Statistics — Hitting: .421 (32-for-76), 26 runs, 11 doubles, 2 triples, 1 home run, 16 RBI. Pitching: 6-8, 2 saves, 1.67 ERA, 92 1/3 innings, 92 strikeouts, 42 walks

Katie Schaul, Dubuque Hempstead

Position — 3rd base

Grade — Senior

Season honors — IGCA Class 5A first team all-state; IGCA Class 5A all-East District; all-Mississippi Valley Conference Valley Division unanimous first team

Statistics — Hitting: .462 (61-for-132), 52 runs, 16 doubles, 4 triples, 3 home runs, 46 RBIs

Heather Boeckenstedt, Dyersville Beckman

Position — Shortstop

Grade — Senior

Season honors — IGCA Class 2A first team all-state; IGCA Class 2A all-Southeast District; WaMaC Conference East Division player of the year; all-WaMaC Conference East Division first team

Statistics — Hitting: .514 (71-for-138), 63 runs, 8 doubles, 7 triples, 2 home runs, 27 RBIs, 43 stolen bases

Nikki Knebel, Belmont

Position — Shortstop

Grade — Senior

Season honors — WFSCA small schools all-state honorable mention; WFSCA small schools all-District 3; all-Six Rivers Conference West Division first team

Statistics — Hitting: .443 (39-for-88), 34 runs, 7 doubles, 1 triple, 6 home runs, 31 RBIs

Sara Horsfield, Western Dubuque

Position — Center field

Grade — Sophomore

Season honors — all-Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Division first team

Statistics — Hitting: .367 (47-for-128), 35 runs, 2 doubles, 2 triples, 4 RBIs, 16 stolen bases

Lydia Ettema, Dubuque Hempstead

Position — Right field/pitcher

Grade — 8th grade

Season honors — all-Mississippi Valley Conference Valley Division second team

Statistics — Hitting: .368 (43-for-117), 14 runs, 10 doubles, 1 home run, 16 RBIs; Pitching: 12-2, 1.94 ERA, 94 innings, 32 strikeouts, 6 walks

Imani Busch, Dubuque Senior

Position — Left field/center field

Grade — Junior

Season honors — all-Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Division second team

Statistics — Hitting: .358 (39-for-109), 30 runs, 12 doubles, 3 triples, 1 home run, 16 RBIs, 13 stolen bases

Kayla LaPage, Dubuque Hempstead

Position — Catcher/designated player

Grade — Senior

Season honors — IGCA Class 5A second team all-state; IGCA Class 5A all-East District; all-Mississippi Valley Conference Valley Division unanimous first team

Statistics — Hitting: .466 (61-for-131), 11 runs, 8 doubles, 36 RBIs

Ella Link, Western Dubuque

Position — 1st base

Grade — Junior

Season honors — IGCA Class 4A all-Northeast District; all-Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Division first team

Statistics — Hitting: .305 (25-for-82), 13 runs, 5 doubles, 7 home runs, 27 RBIs

Lauren James, Mineral Point

Position — Shortstop

Grade — Junior

Season honors — WFSCA small schools all-state second team; WFSCA small schools all-District 3; all-SWAL first team

Statistics — Hitting: .452 (38-for-84), 31 runs, 9 doubles, 9 home runs, 37 RBIs

Copyright, Telegraph Herald. This story cannot be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without prior authorization from the TH.