CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR

Name, School 2020 record

Jeff Hoerner and staff, Hempstead 7-2

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Jamie Marshall and staff, Wahlert 6-3

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Name, School Pos. Gr. Ht. Wt.

Aidan Dunne, Hempstead QB Sr. 6-0 195

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Name, School Pos. Gr. Ht. Wt.

Jared Voss, West Delaware QB Sr. 6-2 193

Garrett Baumhover, Western Dubuque QB Sr. 6-1 180

Cain McWilliams, Senior RB Sr. 5-9 160

Jack Menster, Cascade RB So. 5-10 160

Wyatt Voelker, West Delaware RB Jr. 6-0 209

Trent Koelker, Dyersville Beckman WR Sr. 5-11 140

Tommy DeSollar, Western Dubuque WR Sr. 6-1 190

Elliot Naughton, Dyersville Beckman TE Jr. 6-0 189

Hughie Doyle, Wahlert OL Sr. 6-2 220

Jim Bonifas, Senior OL Sr. 6-5 230

Cayden Lovett, Hempstead OL Sr. 6-2 285

Carson Petlon, West Delaware OL Sr. 6-6 302

Cole Raisbeck, Lancaster OL Sr. 6-2 235

Riley Christensen, Belmont Utility Sr. 6-2 220

Nathan Donovan, Wahlert PK Sr. 6-0 160

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Name, School Pos. Gr. Ht. Wt.

Nick Bandy, Wahlert DL Sr. 6-2 205

Jack Kaiser, Potosi/Cassville DL Sr. 6-4 275

Ted Weber, Cascade DL Sr. 5-9 160

Mitchell Douglas, Belmont DL Sr. 5-11 215

Jalen Smith, Hempstead LB Sr. 6-0 220

Seth Bullock, Senior LB Sr. 6-2 200

Jacob Waller, Bellevue LB Jr. 6-1 185

Caiden Atienza, Maquoketa LB Sr. 6-4 206

Danny Steele, Dubuque Wahlert LB Sr. 6-1 200

Dakota Lau, Western Dubuque DB Sr. 5-8 182

Parker Rochford, Edgewood-Colesburg DB Sr. 6-1 175

Gabe Anstoetter, Wahlert DB Sr. 6-0 175

Zach Sabers, Hempstead DB Sr. 6-3 210

Christian Nunley, West Delaware Utility Sr. 6-1 218

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Name, School Pos. Gr. Ht. Wt.

Kannon Coakley, Maquoketa QB Sr. 6-2 216

Liam Stumpf, Mineral Point QB Sr. 6-0 170

Keegan Hansel, Edgewood-Colesburg RB Sr. 5-10 170

Will Straka, Mineral Point RB Sr. 6-1 215

Bradyn Saint, Prairie du Chien RB Sr. 5-7 190

Robby Roe, Potosi/Cassville WR Jr. 6-0 165

Kyle Cole, West Delaware WR Jr. 6-1 174

Logan Brosius, Western Dubuque TE Sr. 6-2 185

Owen Hatcher, Western Dubuque OL Sr. 5-11 215

Michael Douglas, Belmont OL Sr. 6-0 260

Caleb Heims, Hempstead OL Sr. 6-3 265

David Nies, River Ridge OL Sr. 6-4 199

Jason Koopman, Dyersville Beckman OL Jr. 5-11 255

Dominik McVay, Mineral Point Utility Jr. 5-10 180

Jacob Konrardy, Senior PK Sr. 5-9 155

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Name, School Pos. Gr. Ht. Wt.

Carson Tart, Senior DL Sr. 6-4 220

Anterio Thompson, Hempstead DL Jr. 6-3 250

Gavin Esser, River Ridge DL Sr. 5-8 205

Logan Uppena, Potosi/Cassville DL Jr. 6-3 195

Kaiden Knockel, Wahlert LB Jr. 5-10 180

Will Cutler, Belmont LB Sr. 5-9 155

Sawyer Nauman, Western Dubuque LB Sr. 6-0 205

Nate Oswalt, Senior LB Sr. 5-10 200

Jake Brosius, Wahlert LB Sr. 5-10 175

Ashton Spitzack, Potosi/Cassville DB Jr. 5-9 160

Hunter Preston, Senior DB Sr. 5-10 170

Ty Hancock, Hempstead DB Sr. 5-11 170

Jackson Ostrander, Hempstead DB Sr. 5-11 175

Ethan Hunt, River Ridge Utility Sr. 6-0 182

HONORABLE MENTION

Bellevue: Ryder Kilburg, Colby Sieverding, Max Jackson

Belmont: Waylon Palzkill

Cascade: Casey Koppes, Luke Ruggeberg, Tanner Simon, Kaleb Topping

Darlington: Carter Lancaster, Braden Davis, Breylin Goebel, Matt King

Dubuque Hempstead: Max Moldt, Isaac Harden, Jayden Siegert, Bryar Blean, Chase Hefel

Dubuque Senior: Ben Hefel, Zak Kubitz, Tanner Buol, Tommy Williams, Logan Flanagan

Dubuque Wahlert: Ryan Brosius, Landon Stoll, Carson Cummer, Adam Wagner, Tyler Dodds, Charlie Fair, Rodney Neeley

Dyersville Beckman: Nick Offerman, Owen Huehnergarth, Conner Grover

Edgewood-Colesburg: Jake Jones, Ethan Staner, Walker Schulte, Cameron Kirby

Iowa-Grant: Lucas Oyen, Colton Cutts, Andrew Winders

Lancaster: Hayden Wagner, Preston Noethe, Lukas Howard, Isaac Oyen

Maquoketa: Connor Becker, Grant Michel

Maquoketa Valley: Parker Sternhagen, Owen Mensen, AJ Ambundo, Zach Digman, Andrew Kloser, Andrew Holtz

Mineral Point: Joah Filardo, Gabe Sporle

Platteville: Devin Digman

Potosi/Cassville: Levi Hampton

Prairie du Chien: Austin Martin, Christian Black, Max Amundson, Jon Nicholson

River Ridge (Wis.): Gavin Esser, Logan Drone, Zach Fischer, Will Cooley

West Delaware: Mitchell Krogmann, Luke Kehrli, Kyle Kelley, Kieran Monaghan, Logan Woellert

Western Dubuque: Tyler Weidenbacher, Emerson Lux-Morales, Brody Steger, Evan Surface, Spencer Zinn