042221mp-Drake-Girls-4x200m-3.jpg

Dubuque Wahlert’s Tessa Berning hands off to Meghan McDonald in the girls 4x200 meter relay at the Drake Relays last month in Des Moines. The Golden Eagles qualified the same relay for next week’s Iowa Class 3A state meet, also at Drake Stadium.

Here is a list of area qualifiers with their seeds and state qualifying times for next week’s state meet in Des Moines at Drake Stadium:

BOYS

Class 4A

100 — 5. David Williams (Dubuque Senior) 11:10

200 — 18. David Williams (Dubuque Senior 22.73

400 — 7. Matthew Kruse (Dubuque Senior) 50.04; 10. Derek Leicht (Dubuque Hempstead); 50.41

800 — 3. Derek Leicht (Dubuque Hempstead) 1:57.50

1,600 — 2. Owen Maloney (Dubuque Hempstead) 4:21.42; 7. Ryan Winger (Dubuque Hempstead) 4:25.05

3,200 — 1. Ryan Winger (Dubuque Hempstead) 9:32.76; 12. Josh Davis (Dubuque Hempstead) 9:52.3910

110 hurdles — 11. Zak Kubitz (Dubuque Senior) 15.27

400 hurdles — 2. Matthew Kruse (Dubuque Senior) 54.19

4x200 — 21. Dubuque Senior 1:32.85

4x400 — 6. Dubuque Senior 3:25.77; 12. Dubuque Hempstead 3:26.96

4x800 — 11. Dubuque Hempstead 8:13.20; 22. Dubuque Senior 8:23.35

Distance medley — 20. Dubuque Hempstead 3:44.30

Shuttle hurdle — 16. Dubuque Senior 1:02.96

Sprint medley — 17. Dubuque Senior 1:35.64

High jump — 5. Logan Flanagan (Dubuque Senior) 6-5; 20. Noah Pettinger (Dubuque Hempstead) 6-0; 21. Zak Kubitz (Dubuque Senior) 6-0

Long jump — 4. Sam Akins (Dubuque Senior) 22-5 ¼

Discus — 19. Jim Bonifas (Dubuque Senior) 142-6

Shot put — 19. Jim Bonifas (Dubuque Senior) 49-1

CLASS 3A

100 — 2. Ryan Brosius (Dubuque Wahlert) 11.21; 22. Caiden Atienza (Maquoketa) 11.54

200 — 21. Caiden Atienza (Maquoketa) 23.24; 22. Jake Brosius (Dubuque Wahlert 23.28

400 — 11. Blake Smith (West Delaware) 51.83

800 — 15. Blake Smith (West Delaware) 2:02.87

1,600 — 22. Cade Messer (Western Dubuque) 4:41.71

3,200 — 17. Cade Messer (Western Dubuque) 10:13.04; 19. Nathan Munshower (Dubuque Wahlert) 10:14.57; 21. Carter Hancock (Dubuque Wahlert) 10:17.61

110 hurdles — 1. Logan Brosius (Western Dubuque) 15.10

400 hurdles — 20. Tanner Nauman (Western Dubuque) 57.87

4x100 — 3. Western Dubuque 43.61; 5. Dubuque Wahlert 43.74

4x200 — 3. Dubuque Wahlert 1:30.38; 10. Western Dubuque 1:31.92

4x400 — 16. Western Dubuque 3:31.82

4x800 — 2. Western Dubuque 8:11.56

Shuttle hurdle — 3. Western Dubuque 1:00.29

Sprint medley — 22. West Delaware 1:37.08

High jump — 16. Tommy DeSollar (Western Dubuque) 6-0; 19. Marcus Walker (Western Dubuque) 5-10

Long jump — 17. Kyle Cole (West Delaware) 20-4 ¾

Discus — 3. Duke Faley (Dubuque Wahlert) 166-10; 5. Christian Nunley (West Delaware) 155-0; 15. Dakota Hoffman (Western Dubuque) 144-3

Shot put — 5. Dakota Hoffman (Western Dubuque) 54-1 ½; 10. Christian Nunley (West Delaware) 51-3; 20. Sawyer Nauman (Western Dubuque) 48-9

CLASS 2A

200 — 13. Jack Menster (Cascade) 23.10

800 — 3. Brady Griebel (Bellevue) 2:02.28

1,600 — 1. Brady Griebel (Bellevue) 4:30.69; 16. Payton Griebel (Bellevue) 4:43.65

3,200 — 3. Brady Griebel (Bellevue) 9:55.71; 8. Payton Griebel (Bellevue) 10:12.14

400 hurdles — 9. Alex Pitts (Bellevue) 56.74; 14. Riley Carrier (Bellevue) 56.97; 22. Jackson McAleer (Cascade) 58.28

4x100 — 7. Bellevue 44.33; 17. Cascade 44.98; 22. Dyersville Beckman 45.19

4x200 — 4. Cascade 1:32.61; 5. Bellevue 1:32.71; 13. Dyersville Beckman 1:33.50

4x400 — 3. Cascade 3:29.20; 12. Dyersville Beckman 3:31.84

4x800 — 21. Cascade 8:38.62

Distance medley — 1. Bellevue 3:38.97; 7. Cascade 3:42.83

Sprint medley — 6. Cascade 1:36.03; 14. Bellevue 1:37.10; 18. Dyersville Beckman 1:37.44

Long jump — 14. Alex Pitts (Bellevue) 21-0 ½

Discus — 20. Wyatt Schulte (Dyersville Beckman) 135-2

CLASS 1A

400 — 4. Cy Huber (Maquoketa Valley) 50.79

800 — 10. Cy Huber (Maquoketa Valley) 2:04.23; 20. Michael Schaul (Maquoketa Valley) 2:06.81

3,200 — 15. Nolan Ries (Maquoketa Valley) 10:27.29; 21. Keaton Reimer (Clayton Ridge) 10:31.24

110 hurdles — 6. Quinton Hess (Edgewood-Colesburg) 15.54; 7. Xavier Reeves (Edgewood-Colesburg) 15.62

4x200 — 4. Edgewood-Colesburg 1:32.96

4x400 — 17. Maquoketa Valley 3:34.85

4x800 — 6. Maquoketa Valley 8:32.52

Shuttle hurdle — 3. Edgewood Colesburg 1:02.22

Sprint medley — 16. Edgewood-Colesburg 1:37.86

Long jump — 17. Parker Rochford (Edgewood Colesburg) 20-3

Discus — 23. Brock Trenkamp (Maquoketa Valley) 130-11

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

100 — 21. Kaliyah Johnson (Dubuque Senior) 13.30

400 — 11. Izzy Gorton (Dubuque Senior) 1:01.51

800 — 13. Julia Gehl (Dubuque Hempstead) 2:22.93; 17. Leah Klapatauskas (Dubuque Senior) 2:23.26; 18. Brooke O’Brien (Dubuque Hempstead) 2:23.27

1,500 — 10. Keelee Leitzen (Dubuque Hempstead) 4:53.91; 11. Julia Gehl (Dubuque Hempstead) 4:55.04; 15. Lillian Schmidt (Dubuque Senior) 4:57.45

3,000 — 4. Julia Gehl (Dubuque Hempstead) 10:21.21; 5. Keelee Leitzen (Dubuque Hempstead) 10:21.33; 11. Lillian Schmidt (Dubuque Senior) 10:40.21;

400 hurdles — 13. Mya Curry (Dubuque Hempstead) 1:08.52

4x100 — 17. Dubuque Hempstead 51.06

4x200 — 19. Dubuque Hempstead 1:48.45

4x800 — 11. Dubuque Senior 9:53.22; 13. Dubuque Hempstead 9:57.22

Distance medley — 2. Dubuque Hempstead 4:11.78; 22. Dubuque Senior 4:30.74

Sprint medley — 15. Dubuque Hempstead 1:52.48

High jump — 12. Lucie Lambe (Dubuque Senior) 5-0

Long jump — 15. Kaliyah Johnson (Dubuque Senior) 16-8 ½

Shot put — 24. Breen Duffy (Dubuque Senior) 33-9 ½

CLASS 3A

100 — 2. Audrey Biermann (Western Dubuque) 12.63; 4. Ariana Yaklich (Dubuque Wahlert) 12.71; 9. Meghan McDonald (Dubuque Wahlert) 12.97; 14. Adeline Bowman (Maquoketa) 13.08; 15. Ella Schindler (Western Dubuque) 13.10

200 — 1. Audrey Biermann (Western Dubuque) 25.49; 11. Rylee Steffen (Dubuque Wahlert) 26.53; 14. Abigail Wallace 26.73; 24. Sammy Recker (Western Dubuque) 27.15

400 — 1. Audrey Biermann (Western Dubuque) 56.94; 4. Rylee Steffen (Dubuque Wahlert) 59.69; 11. Reese Kuhlman (Maquoketa) 1:01.58; 12. Alivia Schulte (West Delaware) 1:02.05;

800 — 6. Elly Burds (Western Dubuque) 2:21.56; 16. Jamie Schmid (Dubuque Wahlert) 2:25.85

1,500 — 9. Ellie Meyer (Dubuque Wahlert) 5:03.36; 11. Alixandra Oliver (Dubuque Wahlert) 5:03.83; 12. Alyssa Klein (Western Dubuque) 5:04.18; 16. Lauren Klein (Western Dubuque) 5:06.28

3,000 — 5. Gabby Moran (Dubuque Wahlert) 10:54.30; 11. Lilly Boge (Western Dubuque) 11:11.03; 18. Ellie Kirby (Dubuque Wahlert) 11:27.90

400 hurdles — 4. Alivia Schulte (West Delaware) 1:07.60; 10. Adeline Bowman (Maquoketa) 1:09.25; 12. Meredith Bahl (Western Dubuque) 1:09.45

4x100 — 1. Dubuque Wahlert 49.50; 17. Western Dubuque 51.39

4x200 — 2. Dubuque Wahlert 1:45.05; 16. Western Dubuque 1:48.09

4x400 — 5. Dubuque Wahlert 4:07.99; 16. Western Dubuque 4:13.54

4x800 — 1. Dubuque Wahlert 9:38.33; 8. Western Dubuque 10:05.77

Distance medley — 8. Dubuque Wahlert 4:18.30

Shuttle hurdle — 16. West Delaware 1:10.98

Sprint medley — 1. Western Dubuque 1:47.73; 2. Dubuque Wahlert 1:49.21; 10. Maquoketa 1:53.31

High jump — 7. Ivy Dearstone (Dubuque Wahlert) 5-3

Long jump — 1. Tessa Berning (Dubuque Wahlert) 18-1; 18. Sophie Hefel (Dubuque Wahlert) 16-2 ½

CLASS 2A

100 — 22. Taylor Menster (Cascade) 13.34

3,000 — 9. Maria Kruse (Dyersville Beckman) 11:20.53

100 hurdles — 20. Devin Simon (Cascade) 16.93

400 hurdles — 11. Elizabeth Gibbs (Cascade) 1:08.71; 17. Devin Simon (Cascade) 1:09.69

4x100 — 12. Cascade 52.21; 13. Bellevue 52.24

4x200 — 9. Bellevue 1:49.31

4x400 — 10. Cascade 4:14.68

Distance medley — 18. Bellevue 4:28.26

Sprint medley — 19. Cascade 1:55.90; 20. Bellevue 1:56.19

Shuttle hurdle — 2. Cascade 1:09.09; 21. Dyersville Beckman 1:12.47

Discus — 1. Shayla Oster (Bellevue) 127-7

Shot put — 23. Shayla Oster (Bellevue) 35-4 ½

CLASS 1A

100 — 18. Ella Aulwes (Edgewood-Colesburg) 13.42

400 — 6. Amaya Hunt (Maquoketa Valley) 1:01.67

3,000 — 11. Holly Beauchamp (Bellevue Marquette) 11:39.68

100 hurdles — 10. JayLyn Moore (Clayton Ridge) 16.66; 12. Ella Aulwes (Edgewood-Colesburg) 16.75; 18. Leah Ries (Maquoketa Valley) 16.85

400 hurdles — 5. Allison Kettmann (Bellevue Marquette) 1:08.93

4x100 — 19. Maquoketa Valley 53.20

4x400 — 16. Maquoketa Valley 4:21.90

Sprint medley — 13. Maquoketa Valley 1:55.19

High jump — 23. JayLyn Moore (Clayton Ridge) 4-10

Shot put — 8. Erin Knipper (Maquoketa Valley) 38-3; 14. Emma Callaghan (Bellevue Marquette) 36-3; 22. Annie Hoffman (Edgewood-Colesburg) 35-6

Recommended for you